Blue Cohosh

$36.80

Blue Cohosh Root shares its name with the black variety, but little else. Although both are members of the order ranunculales, the blue variety - which goes by the scientific name of Caulophyllum thalictroides - is a member of the beriberidaceae family along with various blueberry-like species such as bilberry and huckleberry ("black" cohosh is actually part of the buttercup family).

Caulophyllum thalictroides powder can be taken in capsule form. Traditionally however, sliced Blue Cohosh Root is commonly prepared as a tincture, meaning that it is soaked in grain alcohol in order to extract specific compounds.

Because of its abortifacient properties, pregnant women should avoid Blue Cohosh Root.

Botanical Name: Caulophyllum thalictroides

Common Names: Papoose Root, Squawroot, Blue Ginseng, Yellow Ginseng

   

Warning: Not to be used during pregnancy.

California Proposition 65 WARNING
(only pertains to the following product)

 Blue Cohosh Root Powder Wildcrafted.

* This statement has not been evaluated by the Food & Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent disease.