Black Cohosh Root

$14.60

Black cohosh root, or cimicfuga racemosa, is actually an "herb" in the true sense: a perennial growing above the ground, the stem of which does not become woody. However, it is not the upper herbaceous part of the plant that is used, but rather the dried black cohosh root. Like many bulk dried herbs for sale at Starwest, the most common form of this particular botanical is Black Cohosh root powder, and can be referred to as a dried herb for convenience.

Botanical Name: Cimicifuga racemosa

Common Names: Black snakeroot, Black bugbane

    

Warning: Not to be used during pregnancy.

California Proposition 65 WARNING
(only pertains to the following products)
Organic Black Cohosh Root Powder

* This statement has not been evaluated by the Food & Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent disease.