Cayenne Pepper

$22.42

Cayenne peppers are the fruit of plants from the genus Capsicum, and they are widely used in many cuisines to add spiciness to dishes. We offer a range of heat units for our Cayenne Pepper Powders - from 35K H.U. to 90K H.U.

Botanical Name: Capsicum annuum

Common Names: Cayenne Peppers & African Birdseye Pepper

How is the heat determined for Cayenne & Chili Peppers?

The Scoville scale is a measurement of the spicy heat of the cayenne and chili peppers, as reported in Scoville heat units (S.H.U. or H.U.), due to the capsaicin concentration. The substances that give the peppers their intensity when ingested are capsaicin and the related compounds known as capsaicinoids. The greater amount of these compounds there are in the chili, the hotter it is.

    

Warning: Excessive dose may cause gastrointenstinal irritation or heartburn, or exacerbate gastroesophageal reflux. Cayenne preparations irritate the mucous membranes and injured or broken skin.

* This statement has not been evaluated by the Food & Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent disease.

Uses

The powder form of Cayenne can add a richness of flavor to a variety of dishes with a complimentary heat. Cayenne pepper can range from a mildly hot flavor to a hot and spicy taste, depending on the heat units. The heat units you choose will depend on what type of food you are making and also what the desired spiciness of the dish is. The heat can totally change a recipe’s spiciness. Cayenne pepper is a staple in Southwestern American, Asian, and Mexican cuisine, as well as Cajun and Creole cooking. It can be used in a wide variety of dishes, and can give a nice kick to chili sauce & BBQ sauces.