Cinnamon

$16.50

Sweet and mellow, Korintje cinnamon is the type of cinnamon we all remember from our childhood. It is by far the most common in America, so this is the familiar flavor most people expect when tasting cinnamon, and often less expensive than other types of cinnamon. It’s mellow and considered much sweeter than other varieties. Fragrant Korinjte cinnamon is as strong as China cinnamon, but smoother and not as nippy. It is a good baking cinnamon and for sprinkling on hot cereal, French toast, pancakes and waffles, etc.

Botanical Name: Cinnamomum burmanii (Indonesia)

Common Names: Cassia

    

* This statement has not been evaluated by the Food & Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent disease.