Comfrey Root

$11.00

Comfrey Root, with the Latin name of Symphytum officinale, is a perennial herb that features a long deep root, large rough leaves and bell-shaped flowers that range in color from cream to pink. The leaves of Symphytum officinale are similar in appearance to those found on the garden plant known as foxglove.

Bulk dried Comfrey Root comes in several different forms. Cut and sifted is one variety. This means that the dried herbs are cut from one eighth to three eighths of an inch in size and then sifted so that the finer particles are removed. Comfrey may also be purchased in powdered form, which is the finest particle size we offer. Powder-sized particles of dried herbs will normally pass through a sixty mesh screen. Our c/s and powder forms of Comfrey also have received certification that they have met kosher standards and our organic comfrey bulk herbs have also been certified organic by Quality Assurance International.Bulk herbs are available in one pound and greater sizes for your convenience.

Botanical Name: Symphytum officinale

Common Name: Slippery root, knitbone, blackwort, bruisewort, healing herb

    

Warning: For external use only. Not to be used during pregnancy. Not to be used while nursing. Do not apply to broken or abraded skin.

California Proposition 65 WARNING
(only pertains to the following product)
Organic Comfrey Root Powder

 * This statement has not been evaluated by the Food & Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent disease.