Lavender

$38.90

Lavender flowers, or Lavandula angustifolia, are a beautiful herb that hold a multitude of culinary, cosmetic and medicinal uses.

The aromatic properties of Lavender Flowers make it quite useful in as an extra in lotions and creams. They are used extensively in perfumes, soaps and sachets. Lavender water, made from the essential oil, is recommended in therapeutic baths for its relaxant properties. A small amount of Lavender Flowers, Lavandula angustifolia, added to ordinary oils makes a useful application.

Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia

Common Names: Garden Lavender, Common Lavender

    

* This statement has not been evaluated by the Food & Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent disease.