Maca Root Powder

$13.00

Maca (Lepidium meyenii) is a root vegetable native to the high, harsh climate of the Andes Mountains in in Peru. For over 2000 years Maca Roots have been an important traditional food and medicinal herb to those in its growing region. Maca Root Powder is high in protein, dietary fiber, many important minerals, and amino acids (containing 19 different amino acids).

We offer gelatinized Maca Root Powder, which has been heat treated to remove the starch for easier digestion and is not considered raw.

Botanical Name: Lepidium meyenii

Common Names: Peruvian Maca, Macca, Peruvian Ginseng

    

California Proposition 65 WARNING
(only pertains to the following products)

 Organic Maca Root Powder (Gelatinized)

* This statement has not been evaluated by the Food & Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent disease.