Mugwort Herb

$8.50

Mugwort Herb or Artemisia vulgaris, has a long and rich history of use in medicine as an herbal remedy. Mugwort Herb is a great source of vitamin C, calcium and zinc.

The Artemisia vulgaris is found in North America, Asia and Europe, including Great Britain. This hardy plant can grow to a height of six feet with stout stems, a light purple in color. In North America the Mugwort Herb plant is mistaken to be a weed, since it is very hard to get rid of. However in Europe and Asia, the reputation of the Artemisia vulgaris is much better because of its long history of medicinal use.

Mugwort Herb is also sometimes referred to as St. John's Plant because of the tradition of gathering the herb on St. John's Eve. Mugwort Herb Cut and Sifted has been said to enhance dreams when placed under your pillow at night. Organic Mugwort Herb is a natural source of vitamin C, beta carotene, fiber, calcium, and zinc

Botanical Name: Artemisia vulgaris

Common Names: Common mugwort, sailor's tobacco, felon herb

    

Warning: Not to be used during pregnancy.

* This statement has not been evaluated by the Food & Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent disease.