Pennyroyal Leaf

$5.85

If you were to brush up against a Pennyroyal Leaf plant, you would notice a strong spearmint scent coming from the leaves. This is because Pennyroyal Leaf, known in Latin as Mentha pulegium, is a part of the mint genus of plants, and inherited its scent from that fragrant plant group. Pennyroyal Leaf, as other members of the Mentha genus, are perennial herbaceous plants that die down in cold months and reemerge in warmer months from a series of underground rhizomes. The plant produces bright green leaves and pinkish-white flowers.

Botanical Name: Mentha pulegium

Common Names: European Pennyroyal, Hilwort, Pudding grass

   

Warning: Not to be used during pregnancy. Not to be used while nursing. Not for use by women with a heavy menstrual flow. Not recommended for use in infants, children, or in persons with liver or kidney disease.

* This statement has not been evaluated by the Food & Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent disease.