Psyllium Seed

$2.80

Starwest Botanicals gets its Psyllium Seed, with the Latin nomenclature of Plantago ovata, from our quality supplier in India. Psyllium Seed is indigestible by humans. Psyllium Seed from Starwest Botanicals is made from organically grown plants. Starwest is proud to be a certified organic processor and conducts business in ways that promote sustainable agriculture. It takes a great deal of work and care to produce organically grown crops such as these seeds. The soil upon which the plants are grown has to meet exacting specifications, most notably that no synthetic chemical pesticides or fertilizers can be used on the soil, and this must be in effect for several years prior to gaining organic certification. Other synthetic chemicals that also must be avoided include antibiotics and food additives. Genetically modified organisms, sludge from sewage and irradiation are neither allowed in organic crop production. Detailed records must be kept to verify growing procedures, and there can be no cross-contamination between organically grown and non-organic crops. 

Botanical Name: Plantago ovata

Common Names: Ispaghula, Spogel Seeds, Plantago

   

Warning: Contraindicated in bowel obstruction, esophageal stenosis, & abnormal intestinal narrowing. CHOKING: Taking this product (child or adult dose) without adequate fluid may cause it to swell & block your throat or esophagus & may cause choking. Do not take this product if you have difficulty in swallowing. If you experience chest pain, vomiting, or difficulty in swallowing or breathing after taking this product, seek immediate medical attention.

Directions: Take this product with at least 8 oz. (a full glass) of water or other fluid. Taking this product without enough liquid may cause choking. See choking warning.

California Proposition 65 WARNING
(only pertains to the following products)

 Organic Psyllium Seed Powder

* This statement has not been evaluated by the Food & Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent disease.