Red Root

$14.60

Ceanothus americanus is a bushy deciduous shrub that can grow to approximately three feet in height. Native American tribes used this plant and thus the common names of Red Indian Paint and Indian plant developed, because it was used in their traditional medical practices. The plant is native to the Eastern United States and Canada. In late spring it has numerous clusters of tiny blue flowers that offer food to hummingbirds and insects. The roots are typically dug in the spring or fall and then dried. The root can be used as a red dye.

Botanical Name: Ceanothus americanus

Common Names: Red Indian Paint, Tetterwort, Blood root, Indian paint, Indian plant, red paint root, sanguinariat

   

California Proposition 65 WARNING
(only pertains to the following products)
Red Root Powder Wildcrafted

* This statement has not been evaluated by the Food & Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent disease.